News, reviews & guidesSince2014
English
Latest newsWildz Group Confirms Finnish Licence Before Market Opens Next JulyIndependent editorial coverage
Casino News Daily Learn with CND

Monsters in the Closet Slot

Monsters in the Closet Slot title artwork

Older edition — looking for another slot?

This review documents a historical game edition. The archived rules and screenshots do not confirm current availability.

Explore Microgaming games

Monsters in the Closet is the historical five-reel, 50-payline Microgaming slot. This review covers the original downloadable-casino edition shown in the archived game screens, with monster symbols, a logo wild, minotaur scatters and skeleton-key bonuses. The paytable distinguishes ordinary line awards from scatter and bonus awards based on the whole bet.

us players accepted

Top Rated Games Global Online Casinos that Welcome Players From Ohio

BetMGM Casino NJ
Rating starRating half starRating empty starRating empty starRating empty star
Global score: 1.9
Sign Up

100% up to

$1,000

Original paytable and feature screens

Original Monsters in the Closet symbol paytable and logo wild rules
Symbol awards and wild substitutions in the original Microgaming edition.
Original scatter and skeleton key rules with free spin multiplier and payout units
Feature rules: scatters use total coins bet; bonus wins are not multiplied by the free-spin multiplier.
Monster Closet bonus screen showing thirteen monster multipliers and two additional bonus games
The Monster Closet selection awards and the Scary Slam and Destination bonus descriptions.

How line awards are calculated

Ordinary winning combinations pay from left to right on selected lines. Only the highest win on each selected line is paid. Multiply the table value by the number of coins staked on that line, then by the selected coin denomination for the monetary return. These are not multipliers of the whole 50-line stake.

Original symbol awards: multiply by coins per line
Symbol shown in the original screen2 symbols3 symbols4 symbols5 symbols
Game-logo wild101004002,000
Large purple horned monster0752001,000
Green monster060150750
Blue many-eyed monster050100500
Pink blob02560300
Grey one-eyed monster0530150
Red small monster0525125
Small brown creature0520100

A zero indicates no award shown for that length. The game-logo wild substitutes for every symbol except the skeleton key and minotaur scatter.

Scatters, keys and free spins

Scattered feature-symbol awards: multipliers of the total bet
Symbol2 anywhere3 anywhere4 anywhere5 anywhere
Minotaur scatter1x2x20x200x
Skeleton keyNo award shown1x5x50x

Three, four or five minotaurs trigger 12 free spins with a 3x multiplier. Free spins can retrigger, and scatter wins are added to payline wins. Three, four or five skeleton keys scattered on the reels trigger the Monster Closet Bonus. The bonus can also trigger during free spins, and its wins are added to payline wins.

The free-spin multiplier does not multiply bonus wins. The original help screen expressly states that bonus multipliers use the total bet in the base game. Do not apply the 3x free-spin multiplier again to a Monster Closet award.

Monster Closet bonus choices

The bonus screen shows 13 monster awards: 5x, 6x, 11x, 14x, 16x, 18x, 20x, 25x, 30x, 40x, 45x, 50x and 75x. These use the total base-game bet under the bonus rule, rather than a single line stake. A Scary Slam icon leads to a timed collection feature; an atlas leads to the Destination Bonus. The displayed Destination rule awards 200x for finding one of the featured monsters at its home. It does not make 200x a guaranteed result or establish the maximum combined win for an entire spin.

Worked examples using the displayed settings

The captured controls show 50 lines, 5 coins per line and a 0.01 coin denomination. The spin therefore costs 250 coins, or 2.50 currency units. The currency symbol is not shown, so these examples are not labelled as dollars, pounds or euros.

Edition limits and availability

The screenshots document a historical desktop edition, not a promise that a present-day casino offers the same build. They verify the selected settings, not the entire minimum-to-maximum denomination range. Sister-site summary fields disagree with their own prose on betting limits, so a universal cash maximum is not asserted. No provider mathematics sheet was recovered to independently certify RTP or outcome probabilities. Check the help screen for the exact edition available to you.

Frequently asked questions

Does this version use 50 paylines?

Yes. The original feature screen shows 50 line diagrams and the controls display 50 selected lines.

Does the wild replace keys and scatters?

No. Both symbols are excluded from the logo wild’s substitution rule.

Does a five-wild award pay 2,000 times the whole stake?

No. It pays 2,000 times the coins per line. At 50 equally staked lines that is 40 times the total spin stake for that one winning line.

Can free spins retrigger?

Yes. The original rules explicitly allow retriggers. The initial trigger awards 12 free spins with a 3x multiplier.

Are Monster Closet wins tripled during free spins?

No. Bonus wins are expressly excluded from the free-spin multiplier and use the total base-game bet.

Evidence: LCB’s historical edition listing and gallery, with the three original game-help captures reproduced above. Symbol values and calculation units were transcribed from the visible in-game rules, not inferred from a cash-jackpot label.

Monsters in the Closet Slot
Monsters in the Closet Slot logo
Reels:
5
Bonus Rounds:
ticked checkbox
Jackpot
unticked checkbox
Graphics:
4.7 / 5.0
Theme:
4.8 / 5.0
Features:
4.7 / 5.0
Reader rating: 4.1 / 5 · 117 votes