News, reviews & guidesSince2014
English
Latest newsPaysafe Takes Its Digital Wallet Across the Euro AreaIndependent editorial coverage
Casino News Daily Learn with CND

Sir Winsalot Slot

Reader rating: 3.9 / 5 · 124 votes
Sir Winsalot Slot title artwork

Older edition — looking for another slot?

This review documents a historical game edition. The archived rules and screenshots do not confirm current availability.

Explore Microgaming games

Sir Winsalot is a historical Microgaming slot with five reels, three rows and 20 selectable paylines. This guide describes the older desktop edition preserved by our sister site KeyToCasinos. Its own help screens distinguish line awards from total-bet scatter awards, and show separate castle free spins and Beer Fest features. These archived screens do not establish current casino availability.

Top Rated Games Global Online Casinos that Welcome Players From Ohio us players accepted

Rating starRating half starRating empty starRating empty starRating empty star
Global score: 1.9
BetMGM Casino NJ Sign Up

100% up to

$1,000

Reels, paylines and the cost of a spin

The reference screen has 20 lines enabled, five coins per line and a coin value of 0.02. Its BET display of 100 is therefore a coin count: 20 × 5 = 100 coins, worth 2.00 account units. The screen does not identify a currency, so this should not automatically be presented as a dollar or euro amount.

The rules screen says line wins pay left to right on enabled lines, with only the highest win paid per line. Scatter awards are the exception to the enabled-line requirement. LINES changes the active lines and COINS changes the coins wagered on each line; BET MAX selects the maximum line count and bet per line.

Line awards and stacked wilds

The logo is both a paying symbol and a wild. It substitutes for ordinary symbols, but not the castle or Party All Knight bonus symbol. The help screen says logos appear stacked on every reel. That is a description of their reel arrangement, not a promise that every spin produces a wild or a win.

The table below gives the pictured awards before multiplying by coins wagered per line. These are not multipliers of the complete 20-line stake.

Historical line-pay values per coin bet on the winning line
SymbolThreeFourFive
Sir Winsalot logo501501,000
Knight25100750
Treasure chest2080500
King1570350
Maiden1260250
Wizard1050150
Musician62575
Jester52060
Feast41545
Goblet31025

Worked example: a line win versus a scatter win

Using the pictured settings, five logos on one enabled line award 1,000 × 5 = 5,000 coins. At 0.02 per coin that is 100 account units. The full spin costs 2.00 units, so this single-line award is 50 times the total stake, not 1,000 times it. With no other wins, the net increase after paying for that spin would be 98 units.

Three castle scatters instead pay three times the total bet. At the same settings that means 3 × 100 = 300 coins, or 6.00 account units, in addition to triggering the free spins. The line-win calculation and the scatter calculation use different stake bases.

Castle free spins

Two, three, four or five castle symbols anywhere on the reels pay 2, 3, 10 or 100 times the total bet respectively. Three, four or five also award 10 free spins. Two castles give the scatter payment but do not meet the feature trigger.

The historical help screen states that all free-spin wins are tripled and that free spins can be retriggered. The award is 10 spins for each of the three triggering symbol counts shown; five castles do not mean 50 initial free spins. Check the help screen of another release before applying these rules to it.

Beer Fest bonus

The Party All Knight symbols have their own scatter awards: two, three, four and five pay 2, 3, 10 and 100 times the total bet. Three or more trigger Beer Fest. Its help screen advertises up to 6,000 coins and explicitly allows the bonus to trigger during free spins.

That 6,000-coin wording should not be rewritten as 6,000 times the spin stake. At a 0.02 denomination, 6,000 coins converts to 120 account units. This is a conversion of the stated coin amount, not a verified universal maximum for every denomination, coin setting or combined feature outcome. The archived evidence here does not show the bonus selection screen, so it does not establish a particular pick strategy or prize distribution.

Edition and availability limits

The screenshots verify this desktop edition’s controls and paytable. They do not verify a present-day RTP, an operator’s current minimum or maximum cash stake, or regional availability. The fixed paytable awards also do not demonstrate a progressive jackpot. Compare the game title, help screens and bet display before using these calculations for another version.

Sir Winsalot questions

Does BET 100 mean a 100-unit stake?

Not in the reference screen. It means 100 coins, worth 2.00 account units at the displayed 0.02 coin value.

Do the wild logos replace castles and beer symbols?

No. The paytable excludes both feature symbols from wild substitution.

Do two castles trigger free spins?

No. They pay twice the total bet, but at least three are required for the 10-spin feature.

Does a five-logo line pay 1,000 times the full stake?

No. The 1,000 value is multiplied by the coins wagered on that line. With 20 lines active, that one-line award is 50 times the complete spin stake.

Can Beer Fest start during free spins?

Yes. The historical Beer Fest help screen explicitly permits this.

Is the 6,000-coin Beer Fest figure a progressive jackpot?

The screen describes a bonus coin award, not an accumulating progressive prize. It does not establish the maximum combined return from every possible feature sequence.

Sir Winsalot Slot
Sir Winsalot Slot logo
Reels:
5
Bonus Rounds:
ticked checkbox
Paylines:
20 selectable
Graphics:
4.8 / 5.0
Theme:
4.8 / 5.0
Features:
4.6 / 5.0