News, reviews & guidesSince2014
English
Latest newsPragmatic Play Wins EGR Italy AwardIndependent editorial coverage
Casino News Daily Bonus guides

Bonus Poker Deluxe

CND illustrated guide examining a bonus gift, chips and a calculator

Demo access remains on the current site while its age and location checks are integrated into this preview.

Open the current game page

If you like more of the standard approach to video poker games, then the team of Microgaming has got you covered. Their simplistic but well done visual design is easy on the eyes. With a minimalistic array of features Bonus Poker Deluxe is game that is great stepping stone for new players.

The game is played with a standard 52 card deck, with no wild or joker cards present. The maximum jackpot is 4 000 coins and is won by getting a Royal Flush on the maximum bet level. With the Double feature you can gamble your winnings and try to draw a card higher than the dealer’s. If you manage to get a higher one, your wins are doubled. The screenshots show Double and Collect controls, but do not establish current gamble limits; read the game’s own help before using that optional feature. The lowest winning hand is a pair of jacks or better. Read the selected coin-bet column in the game’s paytable for its payout; a coin award is not automatically a multiplier of the total stake.

The historical interface separates coin value from the number of coins wagered. One screen shows five coins at a value of 1 for a 5.00 stake; the other shows five coins at a value of 5 for a 25.00 stake. No currency symbol is shown for those examples, so they should not be presented as euro limits. The four-of-a-kind row pays 80 coins per coin wagered, while two pair pays only one per coin.

Bonus Poker Deluxe screenshots

Historical Microgaming game imagery from our sister site KeyToCasinos, Bonus Poker Deluxe entry. Both screenshots were visually checked on 7 October 2026. They document an older interface, not current availability or operator limits.

Rules and payout examples

The following awards are visible in the historical screenshots. Each column is a coin-bet level: the numbers are coins awarded, not net-profit multipliers or cash amounts.

Bonus Poker Deluxe: historical paytable in coins
Hand1 coin2 coins3 coins4 coins5 coins
Royal flush25050075010004000
Straight flush50100150200250
Four of a kind80160240320400
Full house816243240
Flush612182430
Straight48121620
Three of a kind3691215
Two pair12345
Jacks or better12345

At five coins, four of a kind awards 400 coins: 80 times the five-coin stake, not 400 times it. At coin value 1, the stake is 5 and the award 400, giving a net gain of 395 in the same units. A five-coin royal flush awards 4,000 coins, equal to 800 times the stake. These are total awards; the original stake is not added again.

This is the pictured 8/6 schedule, named for the one-coin full-house and flush awards. Two pair and a qualifying high pair both return one coin per coin wagered. That distinguishes this schedule from games paying two per coin for two pair.

Edition and availability

The screenshots identify the historical edition described here. A casino listing does not confirm that this exact title is currently offered. Check the current game’s help, coin denomination, paytable and location restrictions. No current RTP or cash betting limit is verified by these images.

Frequently asked questions

Who made this Bonus Poker Deluxe?

The source catalog identifies this historical version as Microgaming’s Bonus Poker Deluxe; the screenshot also carries Microgaming branding. It is not a paytable reference for every game sharing the name.

How much does four of a kind pay?

The pictured table awards 80 coins at one coin wagered and 400 coins at five coins wagered. Both equal 80 times the total stake, before subtracting the stake to calculate net profit.

Does two pair pay more than a high pair?

Not in this schedule. Two pair and jacks or better each award 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5 coins at the corresponding coin-bet level.

Why is the royal-flush award 4,000 coins?

The maximum five-coin column shows 4,000 coins, while the lower columns show 250, 500, 750 and 1,000. A 4,000-coin award on a five-coin hand is 800 times the stake, not 4,000 times it.

Do these screenshots verify today’s stakes or RTP?

No. They document the historical 8/6 paytable and pictured coin settings. The current edition’s help and paytable must be checked for its betting range, optional gamble rules and theoretical return.

More Video Poker by Microgaming

Questions and comments

No published comments yet.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Comments are subject to moderation. Your email address will not be published.

Reader rating: 4.7 / 5 · 156 votes