News, reviews & guidesSince2014
English
Latest newsPaysafe Takes Its Digital Wallet Across the Euro AreaIndependent editorial coverage
Mega Jacks title artwork

Mega Jacks is Playtech’s version of Jacks or Better, with the exception that this one features a progressive jackpot. Video poker is one of the most beloved casino game genres and it has been around since the 1970s. It is a remarkable game that is both random and rewards skilled plays at the same time.

This guide describes the historical Playtech edition. Holding decisions affect expected returns, but skill does not guarantee a winning hand or a profitable session.

Playing Mega Jacks is certainly one of your best options if you are looking for a video poker game. The graphics are simplistic, as are most video poker games. This makes the game easy to understand and read, without impeding the gameplay in any way. The interface is also designed in a way that will not hinder you. To the upper side, you will find the paytable, indicating the payouts for each winning hand. To the lower side is where the cards will be dealt.

Mega Jacks does not stray from the traditional video poker formula. You will be dealt five cards and you can choose which you wish to hold onto and the rest will be discarded. The ones that you did not keep will be replaced with others and that will be your hand. If it formed any of the winning combinations you will be awarded a payout according to the paytable above.

The interface offers one to five coins per hand. The first screenshot shows a $0.25 denomination and the second shows £0.25. These are pictured settings, not fixed limits or a currency conversion. Higher coin bets increase the cost of each hand.

Mega Jacks screenshots

Historical Playtech game imagery from our sister site KeyToCasinos, Mega Jacks entry. Both screenshots were visually checked on 7 October 2026. They document an older interface, not current availability or operator limits.

Rules and payout examples

The following awards are visible in the historical screenshots. Each column is a coin-bet level: the numbers are coins awarded, not net-profit multipliers or cash amounts.

Mega Jacks: historical paytable in coins
Hand1 coin2 coins3 coins4 coins5 coins
Royal flush2505007501000Progressive jackpot
Straight flush50100150200250
Four of a kind255075100125
Full house918273645
Flush612182430
Straight48121620
Three of a kind3691215
Two pair246810
Jacks or better12345

A five-coin full house awards 45 coins. At the pictured £0.25 coin value, the stake would be £1.25 and the award £11.25, a net gain of £10.00. A five-coin pair of jacks returns five coins, equal to that hand’s stake. Do not add the stake to the paytable award again.

Specific Features

The royal-flush row changes at five coins. Its first four entries are 250, 500, 750 and 1,000 coins; the fifth is marked Jackpot. The screenshots label the game as progressive video poker. The displayed meter is historical, not a current jackpot quote. Check the current game’s rules for any additional eligibility conditions before relying on a jackpot award.

The paytable is a Jacks or Better schedule: a qualifying pair is the lowest paying hand. It contains no Four Deuces, Five of a Kind or Wild Royal Flush categories. Those belong to different video-poker rules and must not be used for this game.

Conclusion

Overall, Mega Jack is an excellent game by Playtech. It is designed in the style of Jacks or Better, but gives you the chance at winning a large jackpot. Since video poker is already a fun and engaging game on its own, the jackpot only serves to sweeten the pot and make it all the more enjoyable. We have no doubt that you will have many hours of fun and excitement playing Mega Jacks and it has our full recommendation.

Mega Jacks
Mega Jacks logo
Payout:
9/6 historical full house/flush
RTP:
Not verified for this edition
Gamble
ticked checkbox
Side Bets:
unticked checkbox
Simplicity:
4.7 / 5.0
Features:
4.6 / 5.0

Edition and availability

The screenshots identify the historical edition described here. A casino listing does not confirm that this exact title is currently offered. Check the current game’s help, coin denomination, paytable and location restrictions. No current RTP or cash betting limit is verified by these images.

Frequently asked questions

Who developed Mega Jacks?

This is Playtech’s historical progressive Jacks or Better game, as identified by our sister-site catalog and the matching Mega Jacks screens.

Does Mega Jacks use Deuces Wild payouts?

No. The pictured paytable starts with jacks or better and has no wild-card hand categories. Use its own displayed schedule rather than a Deuces Wild table.

What does the five-coin full-house award mean?

It awards 45 coins in total for a five-coin stake: nine times that stake. At a £0.25 denomination, that is an £11.25 award on a £1.25 hand, or £10.00 net profit.

When does the paytable show the progressive jackpot?

The royal-flush entry in the fifth coin column is labelled Jackpot; the first four columns show fixed coin awards. The meter pictured here is historical, and the current rules govern eligibility.

Are the dollar and pound screens different payout schedules?

Both screenshots show the same fixed coin awards, including full house 9 per coin and flush 6 per coin. Their displayed currencies differ; the images do not establish current denominations or availability.