News, reviews & guidesSince2014
English
Latest newsPragmatic Play Wins EGR Italy AwardIndependent editorial coverage
Casino News Daily Learn with CND

Golden Goose: Genie’s Gems Slot

Golden Goose: Genie’s Gems Slot title artwork

Golden Goose: Genie’s Gems is a bonus video slot by Microgaming which has 5 reels and 20 paylines. Inspired by fantastic Arabian Nights-like tales of genies, the game offers plenty of bonus features, free spins and random cash prizes for lucky players.

The slot was created by leading software developer Microgaming as a sequel to the 5-reel, 5-line game Genie’s Gems which came with too few bonus offerings. This historical edition, however, is a great improvement over the original, especially because of the addition of four exciting Golden Goose Bonus games. In fact, this game is one of four Golden Goose slots which, despite their completely different themes and appearance, share the same Golden Goose bonus features.

As the game is based on a much older slot, it has the same symbols, very similar layout and retro-looking graphics. The truth is that it can be placed in almost the same way because the bonus features are not triggered during regular spins. Instead, the optional Golden Goose wager costs extra. The archived screen shows 20 lines at ten coins per line: 200 coins for the base game or 250 with Golden Goose enabled. At the pictured denomination of 0.20, that is 40.00 or 50.00 currency units. These historical settings do not establish current casino limits.

us players accepted

Top Rated Games Global Online Casinos that Welcome Players From Ohio

BetMGM Casino NJ
Rating starRating half starRating empty starRating empty starRating empty star
Global score: 1.9
Sign Up

100% up to

$1,000

Players who are familiar with the original Genie’s Gems slot will immediately notice how similar the upgraded version looks. The symbols are also the same – low-value playing cards from Ten through Ace, as well as several Arabian-style icons such as the genie’s sword, a mosque, a flying carpet, a magic lamp, and a diamond.

The genie is the most important symbol in this game as it is the highest paying icon and functions as a Wild. For a Wild combination, players need to get at least 3 genies on an active payline, but if they manage to land 5 genies on any of the lines, they receive 8,000 times the coins wagered per line. As a Wild, the genie also has the magical power to substitute for all other icons in combinations. As usual, it does not replace the Scatter, but it triples the winnings of any combination it completes.

The Scatter symbol in this game is a golden orb simply saying Scatter. It does not have to appear on any particular payline in order to form a winning combination. Players just need to get 3 or more Scatter symbols anywhere on the reels. In addition, there is a bonus-triggering symbol which appears only if the Golden Goose bet is wagered. Of course, this symbol is the Golden Goose and it may appear randomly at the end of a spin to award the player one of four bonus games.

Original Golden Goose Genie’s Gems line awards — multiply by coins per line; 0 means no award shown
SymbolTwoThreeFourFive
101220100
J2430150
Q0540200
K0850200
A010100250
Sword020100400
Palace020100500
Flying carpet020150600
Lamp030200800
Diamond0502001500
Genie020020008000

Original paytable and worked examples

Original twenty-line Golden Goose Genie's Gems paytable with separate 200 and 250 coin play buttons
Historical Microgaming edition: original game rules preserved in LCB’s screenshot gallery. The table above follows this screen.

Line wins run left to right, and only the highest win on each selected line pays. A substituting genie triples the completed line award; it cannot replace scatters. Three, four or five scatters pay 5, 20 or 400 times the base total line stake, added to line wins.

At the pictured ten coins per line and denomination 0.20, three diamonds return 50 × 10 = 500 coins, or 100.00 currency units. With the 250-coin Golden Goose stake costing 50.00 units, this is a net gain of 50.00 units if there are no other wins. Three scatters return 5 × 200 = 1,000 coins, or 200.00 units gross and 150.00 net on that same stake.

Five genies on one line return 8,000 × 10 = 80,000 coins, or 16,000 units at that denomination. This is a line award, not 8,000 times the entire spin cost. Currency units are used because the screenshot does not identify a currency.

Original Golden Goose Genie's Gems four optional bonus games and payout rules
The bonus screen states that its displayed wins already include coins per line; do not multiply those amounts a second time.

Bonus Games and Features

The additional wager qualifies a spin for the random Golden Goose features; it does not guarantee a bonus. At the pictured settings it adds 50 coins to the 200-coin base stake, a 25% increase. Once it is placed, the Golden Goose symbol may appear randomly, giving the player one of the four bonus features.

In the first bonus game, the player is given 5 cards, each revealing a different number of free spins. The player needs to pick one card and along with the free spins which can be up to 11, he or she will also get up to 6x multiplier. The second bonus game displays 15 golden eggs and the player needs to pick 5 eggs to receive cash prizes of up to 5,000 coins.

The next Golden Goose bonus game gives players two options – they can pick either a pile of cash or a giant golden egg. The pile of cash gives guaranteed rewards of up to 10,000 coins, while the golden egg reveals up to 50 free spins with a maximum multiplier of 3x. The fourth bonus game players can enter is even simpler – the golden goose shows up and gives players an instant cash prize of up to 2,000 coins.

Golden Goose Genie’s Gems FAQs

Is this the original five-line Genie’s Gems?

No. This page covers the twenty-line Golden Goose edition with four optional random features. The two editions have different rules.

Is the extra wager always five coins?

No. The illustrated ten-coins-per-line setting increases the stake from 200 to 250 coins. Check both play buttons at your selected settings.

Does the genie triple every win?

The rule applies when the genie substitutes in a winning line combination. Scatters are excluded, and the genie’s own listed awards should not be tripled again.

Are the bonus-screen coin awards multiplied again?

No. The original bonus screen says its displayed awards have already been multiplied by coins per line. Bonus wins are added to payline wins.

Conclusion

This historical Microgaming edition pairs twenty paylines with an optional extra-cost bonus wager. Compare the base and Golden Goose spin costs before playing. The archived screenshots establish the documented rules, but do not confirm current casino availability, demo access or RTP.

Golden Goose: Genie’s Gems Slot
Golden Goose: Genie’s Gems Slot logo
Reels:
5
Bonus Rounds:
ticked checkbox
Jackpot
ticked checkbox
Graphics:
4.6 / 5.0
Theme:
4.7 / 5.0
Features:
4.6 / 5.0
Reader rating: 4.2 / 5 · 250 votes