News, reviews & guidesSince2014
English
Latest newsPragmatic Play Wins EGR Italy AwardIndependent editorial coverage
Casino News Daily Learn with CND

Lion’s Pride Slot

Lion’s Pride Slot title artwork

Older edition — looking for another slot?

This review documents a historical game edition. The archived rules and screenshots do not confirm current availability.

Explore Microgaming games

Lion’s Pride is a historical Microgaming slot with five reels, three visible rows and 100 paylines. The original desktop gallery shows stacked logo wilds against a sunset savanna background. Games and Casino now categorizes the title under Games Global. This review concerns those pictured editions, not another developer’s similarly named game.

us players accepted

Top Rated Games Global Online Casinos that Welcome Players From Ohio

BetMGM Casino NJ
Rating starRating half starRating empty starRating empty starRating empty star
Global score: 1.9
Sign Up

100% up to

$1,000

The 100-line layout

Original Lion's Pride desktop payline screen showing all 100 routes, 100 selected lines, five coins and a 500-coin bet
Original Lion’s Pride payline screen from Games and Casino’s gallery.

The payline screen displays 100 numbered routes across the same five reels. They are different paths through the visible symbols, not 100 separate games. Its controls show 100 selected lines and five coins per line, producing a bet of 500 coins. With the displayed 0.01 denomination, the total stake is 5.00 cash units and the stake on each individual line is 0.05 units.

The same screen retains a Win field of 870 coins. At this denomination that is 8.70 units. Comparing an 870-coin gross return with a 500-coin stake gives a net gain of 370 coins, or 3.70 units. The payline view does not show the corresponding winning reel combination, so it cannot establish which symbol or how many winning lines produced that amount.

Coin conversion in the pictured desktop settings
QuantityCalculationCash units
One line’s stake5 coins × 0.010.05
Total spin stake100 lines × 5 coins × 0.015.00
Displayed gross win870 coins × 0.018.70
Net gain for that return against that stake(870 − 500) × 0.013.70

Stacked wilds and mask scatters

Lion's Pride desktop reels with three stacked logo wilds on the fourth reel and a 0.25 coin denomination
A separate original screen shows a different denomination and a full stack of wilds.

The gallery’s reel view has three Lion’s Pride logos covering the fourth reel. These are stacked wilds: several wild positions on one reel, rather than an extra reel. The historical rules identify the logo as a substitute for ordinary symbols but exclude the mask scatter. Ordinary line wins pay left to right; scatter awards are independent of a particular line.

Two masks can pay a scatter award, while at least three trigger free spins. The source describes a randomly awarded allocation of up to 25 spins with a multiplier selected from 2x, 3x, 5x or 10x. It does not establish that a fresh multiplier is drawn for every winning combination. No retrigger schedule or complete bonus paytable is visible in the inspected gallery.

Why the edition matters

The reel screenshot shows a denomination of 0.25, 100 lines, five coins and a 500-coin bet. Those settings correspond to 125 units per spin. This directly prevents treating the older review’s 10-unit maximum as a universal limit. The 0.01 example above and this 0.25 screen use the same coin count but different cash stakes.

The gallery also contains a compact interface with a 300 bet display, but its denomination is not visible. It would be misleading to turn that number into a cash amount. Likewise, the desktop window and its payline controls show why the game should not be described as exclusively mobile.

The inspected images establish the layout, displayed stakes and wild stack. They do not establish a complete symbol paytable, an exact RTP, a maximum possible feature return or present-day casino availability. This review therefore uses observed examples instead of presenting unverified payout rows as confirmed rules.

Frequently asked questions

Does 100 paylines mean a stake of 100 cash units?

No. Multiply active lines by coins per line and coin denomination. The photographed 100-line, five-coin setup costs 5.00 units when each coin is 0.01.

Is the 870-coin Win field profit?

It is the displayed gross win. Against a 500-coin stake, the corresponding net gain is 370 coins.

Can stacked logos replace a mask scatter?

No. The historical substitution rule excludes the mask.

Do two scatters activate free spins?

No. The historical rules distinguish a two-scatter payment from the feature trigger of three or more masks.

Is the game mobile-only or capped at a 10-unit stake?

Neither claim applies universally. The original gallery includes desktop controls and a 0.25-denomination screen whose displayed 500-coin stake equals 125 units.

Source: Games and Casino’s Lion’s Pride review and original screenshots. See also our explanation of paylines and wild symbols.

Lion’s Pride Slot
Lions Pride Slot logo
Reels:
5
Bonus Rounds:
ticked checkbox
Jackpot
unticked checkbox
Graphics:
4.7 / 5.0
Theme:
4.6 / 5.0
Features:
4.6 / 5.0
Reader rating: 4.1 / 5 · 232 votes